Minnesota
Music Hall of  Fame
Inductees

Minnesota Music Hall of Fame Inductees

<><><><><><><><><>
1989 Paul W. "Doc" Evans
    "Whoopee" John Wilfahrt
    F. Melius Christiansen
    Ralph "Rollie" Altmeyer
    Boniface Gruenenfelder
    Special Recongnition Award:
Christy Hengel
     
1990   Robert Gruenenfelder
    Dr. Frank Bencriscutto
    Dennis Morgan
    Harold B. Loeffelmacher
    Special Recongnition Award: 
Dr. Kurt Bell
     
1991   Bob Dylan
    Judy Garland
    Victor "Fezz" Fritsche
    Ervin "Red" Wolfe
    James "Red" McLeod
     
1992   Guy DeLeo
    Bobby Vee
    Jeanne Arland Peterson
    Leo "Pinky" Schroepfer
    Ellsworth "Babe" Wagner
     
1993   Leighton "Skipper" Berg
    Eddie Cochran
    Concord Singers
    Lois V. Best Herman
    Sylvester "Syl" Liebl
     
1994   New Ulm Greenhouse Boys Band
    Eddie Skeets
    Michael Johnson
    Blandin Male Chorus
    Musician Award:
The
Joseph Hofmeister Family
    Special Recongnition Award:
Chuck Pasek & the KEYC Bandwagon Show
     
1995   Florian Chmielewski
    Elmer Scheid
    Schell's Hobo Band
    Clem & Harold Brau
    Johnny Holm
   

Standford Freese

                                                                                -back to the top-
1996
      Jeanne Dewanz
                 Percy Hughes 
                 Roman Rezac
                 Paulette Carlson
                 Bert Lundberg 

1997 
     Jerry  Dostal
                 Leroy "Slivers" Dewanz 
                 Lowell Schreyer 
                 The Governaires 
                 Larry Malmberg 

1998
     Clem Rohde 
                 Sounds of Blackness 
                 Big Walter Smith 
                 The Kahle Brothers (Roman, Marvin & Fred) 
                 The Sammy Jensen Orchestra 
                 Special Recognition Award: 
Richard Wilfahrt

1999     Bill Hinkley 
                 Tony & Betty Wolf of the Deutschmeisters
                 Harvey Heffron
                 The Minnesota Orchestra 
                 Dominick Argento 
                 Lamont Cranston
                                                                                            -back to the top-

2000    Ray Sands 
                 St. Paul Chamber Orchestra 
                Nancy Lovegren Lewandowski
                 Frank Heck 
                 Mike Shaw 
                 Special Recognition Award:  Jimmy Thomas 

2001     Barbary Coast Dixieland
                 Philip Brunelle 
                 Sherwin Linton 
                 Raymond Meidl
                 Wally Pikal

2002  
   Billy Steiner 
                 Ivan Kahle 
                 Jules Herman 
                 Der Cammack 
                 Michael Barone 

2003     Jack Schultz
                 Mike Glieden
                 Ewin Suess 
                 Vern Schueller 
                 Minnesota Over 60 Band 
                 Minnesota Opera
                                                                                             -back to the top-
2004     Earl Schmidt & Jerry Schuft 
                 Bob Wirtz & The Menagerie
                 Marvin Rainwater
                 Cliff Brunzell
                 Jerome (Jerry) Kadlec 

2005
     Ron Colby 
                 Les Fields 
                 Gene Thomas & the Jolly Brothers
                 Lowell Lundstrom
                 The Trashmen
                 Rudy Witthus

2006
     Minneapolis Police Band 
                 Donnie Klossner 
                 Ray Valek
                 Libby Larson
                 Daisy Dillman Band 
                 Julie DeLeo

2007  
   John Henle
                 Monroe Crossing
                 Prince
                 Rockin' Hollywoods
                 Dale  Warland Singers
                 Peter & Paul Wendinger
                                                                                             -back to the top-
2008     John Arsers
                 Bruce Bradley
                 Tom Ginkel
                 St. Paul Police Band
                 Steele Family Singers 
                 Special Recognition:
                Bob Raskob, owner/mgr. of the Medina Ballroom   

2009  
   William Makovsky (Wee Willie)              
                  Marilyn Sellars
                  Dick Macko
                  Land of Lakes Choirboys
                  Steve Moran 
                  Dale Menten 

2010  
   Dick Kimmel 
                 Doug & Roger Kodet 
                 Andrews Sisters 
                 Minnesota Chorale 
                 Keith Reese 
                 Gary Rue  

2011
         Johnny Western-Two Harbors
                   Lother Meisel - Owatonna
                   Swing Ambassadors - Minneapolis
                   Paul Manz - St. Paul
                   Johnny Gag - Mankato
                   Gilbert "Gilly" Maus- Pierz

2012
           Leonard "Skeets" Langley - Champlin
                     Chord-Ayres - Milan
                     Leroy Glazier - Sauk Rapids
                     Koerner, Ray & Glover - Minneapolis
                     Canoise - St. Cloud
                     Jerry Minar - New Prague

2013           Lorren Lindevig - Cloquet
                     Mary Jane Alm - Eden Prairie
                     Leon Olsen - New Ulm
                     St. Olaf Choir - Northfield
                     Leo Kottke - Eden Prairie
                     Dennis Spears - Twin Cities


                                                                             -back to the top-

2014           Gene Eiden - Rochester 
                     Tony Jambor - Medina 
                     Whitesidewalls - Minneapolis
                      Irv Williams Jazz Musician 
                     Rochester Symphony Orchestra - Rochester 
                     Steve Murphy - Mankato

                       

Website Builder